IVDC 2018

The Inter Varsity Dance Association invites you to the

56th Inter Varsity Dance Championships

Saturday 24th February 2018 at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool

Date

Saturday 24th February 2018

Date

Saturday 24th February 2018

Location

Empress Ballroom & Pavilion Theatre, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Location

Empress Ballroom & Pavilion Theatre, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nick Miles

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nick Miles

Scrutineers

Estelle Grassby, Nick Miles

Scrutineers

Estelle Grassby, Nick Miles

Adjudicators

Tracey Aspin, Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Damien Hey, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Timothy Palmer, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Michael Sandham, Paul Smuts-Steyn, Pat Thompson, Linda Venables, Dawn Vickers

Adjudicators

Tracey Aspin, Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Damien Hey, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Timothy Palmer, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Michael Sandham, Paul Smuts-Steyn, Pat Thompson, Linda Venables, Dawn Vickers

Music

Paul Fielding

Music

Paul Fielding

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Intermediate
WVQ
Intermediate - WVQ
Advanced
WFVQ
Advanced - WFVQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Intermediate
CPJ
Intermediate - CPJ
Advanced
CSPJ
Advanced - CSPJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -

Confirmed Timetable

A round-by-round timetable will be available in the competition programme available on the day.

Doors open
8am
8am: Doors open
Ballroom 1st round
9am
9am: Ballroom 1st round
Offbeat
1.16pm
1.16pm: Offbeat
Latin 1st round
2.15pm
2.15pm: Latin 1st round
Rock n Roll 1st round
6.39pm
6.39pm: Rock n Roll 1st round
Team Match 1st round
7.20pm
7.20pm: Team Match 1st round
Prize presentations
11pm
11pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
11.30pm
11.30pm: Last waltz

Date

Saturday 24th February 2018

Date

Saturday 24th February 2018

Location

Empress Ballroom & Pavilion Theatre, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Location

Empress Ballroom & Pavilion Theatre, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nick Miles

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nick Miles

Scrutineers

Estelle Grassby, Nick Miles

Scrutineers

Estelle Grassby, Nick Miles

Adjudicators

Tracey Aspin, Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Damien Hey, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Timothy Palmer, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Michael Sandham, Paul Smuts-Steyn, Pat Thompson, Linda Venables, Dawn Vickers

Adjudicators

Tracey Aspin, Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Damien Hey, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Timothy Palmer, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Michael Sandham, Paul Smuts-Steyn, Pat Thompson, Linda Venables, Dawn Vickers

Music

Paul Fielding

Music

Paul Fielding

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Intermediate
WVQ
Intermediate - WVQ
Advanced
WFVQ
Advanced - WFVQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Intermediate
CPJ
Intermediate - CPJ
Advanced
CSPJ
Advanced - CSPJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -

Confirmed Timetable

A round-by-round timetable will be available in the competition programme available on the day.

Doors open
8am
8am: Doors open
Ballroom 1st round
9am
9am: Ballroom 1st round
Offbeat
1.16pm
1.16pm: Offbeat
Latin 1st round
2.15pm
2.15pm: Latin 1st round
Rock n Roll 1st round
6.39pm
6.39pm: Rock n Roll 1st round
Team Match 1st round
7.20pm
7.20pm: Team Match 1st round
Prize presentations
11pm
11pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
11.30pm
11.30pm: Last waltz

For more information about any aspect of the competition please contact us.