SUDC 2018

The Inter Varsity Dance Association invites you to the

Southern Universities Dance Competition

Sunday 11th February 2018 at the Farnborough Leisure Centre

Date

Sunday 11th February 2018

Date

Sunday 11th February 2018

Location

Farnborough Leisure Centre, Farnborough, GU14 7LD

Location

Farnborough Leisure Centre, Farnborough, GU14 7LD

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson

Music

Kevin Clapson

Music

Kevin Clapson

Scrutineer

Tracy Brooks

Scrutineer

Tracy Brooks

Adjudicators

Ken Day
Colin Mansbridge
Rafal Pilot
Vera Randall
Yvonne Saunders
Frank Venables
Laurie Yates

Adjudicators

Ken Day
Colin Mansbridge
Rafal Pilot
Vera Randall
Yvonne Saunders
Frank Venables
Laurie Yates

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Intermediate
WTQ
Intermediate - WTQ
Advanced
WTFQ
Advanced - WTFQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Intermediate
CRJ
Intermediate - CRJ
Advanced
CSRJ
Advanced - CSRJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -

Final Timetable

Doors open
8.15am
8.15am: Doors open
Ballroom 1st round
9.30am
9.30am: Ballroom 1st round
Latin 1st round
2pm
2pm: Latin 1st round
Rock n Roll 1st round
5.45pm
5.45pm: Rock n Roll 1st round
Team Match 1st round
7pm
7pm: Team Match 1st round
Demonstration
8.10pm
8.10pm: Demonstration
Team Knockout Competition
8.40pm
8.40pm: Team Knockout Competition
Prize presentations
9pm
9pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
9.30pm
9.30pm: Last waltz
Time-permitting there will also be a team knockout competition which member societies can choose to enter on the day.

Please note all timings are provisional and may be subject to change before the day.
A final timetable will be published approximately one week before the competition.

Date

Sunday 11th February 2019

Date

Sunday 11th February 2019

Location

Farnborough Leisure Centre, Farnborough, GU14 7LD

Location

Farnborough Leisure Centre, Farnborough, GU14 7LD

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson

Comperes

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson

Music

Kevin Clapson

Music

Kevin Clapson

Scrutineer

Tracy Brooks

Scrutineer

Tracy Brooks

Adjudicators

Ken Day
Colin Mansbridge
Rafal Pilot
Vera Randall
Yvonne Saunders
Frank Venables
Laurie Yates

Adjudicators

Ken Day
Colin Mansbridge
Rafal Pilot
Vera Randall
Yvonne Saunders
Frank Venables
Laurie Yates

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Intermediate
WTQ
Intermediate - WTQ
Advanced
WTFQ
Advanced - WTFQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Intermediate
CRJ
Intermediate - CRJ
Advanced
CSRJ
Advanced - CSRJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -

Final Timetable

Doors open
8.15am
8.15am: Doors open
Ballroom 1st round
9.30am
9.30am: Ballroom 1st round
Latin 1st round
2pm
2pm: Latin 1st round
Rock n Roll 1st round
5.45pm
5.45pm: Rock n Roll 1st round
Team Match 1st round
7pm
7pm: Team Match 1st round
Demonstration
8.10pm
8.10pm: Demonstration
Team Knockout Competition
8.40pm
8.40pm: Team Knockout Competition
Prize presentations
9pm
9pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
9.30pm
9.30pm: Last waltz
Time-permitting there will also be a team knockout competition which member societies can choose to enter on the day.

Please note all timings are provisional and may be subject to change before the day.
A final timetable will be published approximately one week before the competition.

For more information about any aspect of the competition please contact us.