IVDC 2020

The Inter Varsity Dance Association invites you to the

58th Inter Varsity Dance Championships

Saturday 22nd February 2020 at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool

Date

Saturday 22nd February 2020

Date

Saturday 22nd February 2020

Location

Empress Ballroom & Spanish Hall, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Location

Empress Ballroom & Spanish Hall, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Officials

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nicky Miles & Lee Williams

Officials

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nicky Miles & Lee Williams

Adjudicators

Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Daryl Leung, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Pamela McGill, Timothy Palmer, Adrian Pritchard, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Mark Shutlar, Pat Thompson, Susan Walker & Mark Willemite

Adjudicators

Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Daryl Leung, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Pamela McGill, Timothy Palmer, Adrian Pritchard, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Mark Shutlar, Pat Thompson, Susan Walker & Mark Willemite

Music

Paul Fielding & Scott Harwood

Music

Paul Fielding & Scott Harwood

Spectator tickets

Spectator tickets can be purchased on the door priced at £10 per person.

Spectator tickets

Spectator tickets can be purchased on the door priced at £10 per person.

For more information

Please e-mail president@universitydancesport.com.

For more information

Please e-mail president@universitydancesport.com.

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Pre-Intermediate
WQ
Pre-Intermediate - WQ
Intermediate
WFQ
Intermediate - WFQ
Advanced
WTFQ
Advanced - WTFQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Pre-Intermediate
CJ
Pre-Intermediate - CJ
Intermediate
CSJ
Intermediate - CSJ
Advanced
CSRJ
Advanced - CSRJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -
Salsa
Intermediate
Intermediate -
Advanced On-1
Advanced On-1 -
Advanced On-2
Advanced On-2 -

Timetable

A full round-by-round timetable will be available in the competition programme available on the day.

Doors open
8am
8am: Doors open

Introduction of adjudicators
8.55am
8.55am: Introduction of adjudicators

Ballroom section first rounds
: Ballroom section first rounds
Beginners
9am
9am: Beginners
Ex-student Novice
9.05am
9.05am: Ex-student Novice
Novice
9.26am
9.26am: Novice
Ex-student
10.06am
10.06am: Ex-student
Pre-Intermediate
10.56am
10.56am: Pre-Intermediate
Intermediate
11.08am
11.08am: Intermediate
Same Sex
11.38am
11.38am: Same Sex
Advanced
11.46am
11.46am: Advanced

Offbeat & Salsa Formation
1.10pm
1.10pm: Offbeat & Salsa Formation

Latin section first rounds
: Latin section first rounds
Beginners
2.15pm
2.15pm: Beginners
Ex-student Novice
2.15pm
2.15pm: Ex-student Novice
Novice
2.37pm
2.37pm: Novice
Ex-student
3.13pm
3.13pm: Ex-student
Pre-Intermediate
4.03pm
4.03pm: Pre-Intermediate
Intermediate
4.11pm
4.11pm: Intermediate
Same Sex
4.41pm
4.41pm: Same Sex
Advanced
4.49pm
4.49pm: Advanced

Rock 'n' Roll & Salsa
6.33pm
6.33pm: Rock 'n' Roll & Salsa

Team Matchs start
7.30pm
7.30pm: Team Matchs start

Prize presentations
11pm
11pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
11.45pm
11.45pm: Last waltz

Date

Saturday 22nd February 2020

Date

Saturday 22nd February 2020

Location

Empress Ballroom & Spanish Hall, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Location

Empress Ballroom & Spanish Hall, Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Officials

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nicky Miles & Lee Williams

Officials

Mark Brown, Kevin Clapson, Nicky Miles & Lee Williams

Adjudicators

Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Daryl Leung, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Pamela McGill, Timothy Palmer, Adrian Pritchard, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Mark Shutlar, Pat Thompson, Susan Walker & Mark Willemite

Adjudicators

Alan Ford, Stephen Hannah, Diane Haywood, Morgan Hemphill, Daryl Leung, Neil Lunt, Colin Mansbridge, Pamela McGill, Timothy Palmer, Adrian Pritchard, Margaret Redmond, David Roberts, Mark Shutlar, Pat Thompson, Susan Walker & Mark Willemite

Music

Paul Fielding & Scott Harwood

Music

Paul Fielding & Scott Harwood

Spectator tickets

Spectator tickets can be purchased on the door priced at £10 per person.

Spectator tickets

Spectator tickets can be purchased on the door priced at £10 per person.

For more information

Please e-mail president@universitydancesport.com.

For more information

Please e-mail president@universitydancesport.com.

Open Events

Ballroom
Beginners
W
Beginners - W
Beginners
Q
Beginners - Q
Novice
WQ
Novice - WQ
Pre-Intermediate
WQ
Pre-Intermediate - WQ
Intermediate
WFQ
Intermediate - WFQ
Advanced
WTFQ
Advanced - WTFQ
Ex-student novice
WQ
Ex-student novice - WQ
Ex-student
WTFVQ
Ex-student - WTFVQ
Same sex
WQ
Same sex - WQ
Latin
Beginners
C
Beginners - C
Beginners
J
Beginners - J
Novice
CJ
Novice - CJ
Pre-Intermediate
CJ
Pre-Intermediate - CJ
Intermediate
CSJ
Intermediate - CSJ
Advanced
CSRJ
Advanced - CSRJ
Ex-student novice
CJ
Ex-student novice - CJ
Ex-student
CSRPJ
Ex-student - CSRPJ
Same sex
CJ
Same sex - CJ
Rock n Roll
Acrobatic
Acrobatic -
Non-acrobatic
Non-acrobatic -
Salsa
Intermediate
Intermediate -
Advanced On-1
Advanced On-1 -
Advanced On-2
Advanced On-2 -

Timetable

A full round-by-round timetable will be available in the competition programme available on the day.

Doors open
8am
8am: Doors open

Introduction of adjudicators
8.55am
8.55am: Introduction of adjudicators

Ballroom section first rounds
: Ballroom section first rounds
Beginners
9am
9am: Beginners
Ex-student Novice
9.05am
9.05am: Ex-student Novice
Novice
9.26am
9.26am: Novice
Ex-student
10.06am
10.06am: Ex-student
Pre-Intermediate
10.56am
10.56am: Pre-Intermediate
Intermediate
11.08am
11.08am: Intermediate
Same Sex
11.38am
11.38am: Same Sex
Advanced
11.46am
11.46am: Advanced

Offbeat & Salsa Formation
1.10pm
1.10pm: Offbeat & Salsa Formation

Latin section first rounds
: Latin section first rounds
Beginners
2.15pm
2.15pm: Beginners
Ex-student Novice
2.15pm
2.15pm: Ex-student Novice
Novice
2.37pm
2.37pm: Novice
Ex-student
3.13pm
3.13pm: Ex-student
Pre-Intermediate
4.03pm
4.03pm: Pre-Intermediate
Intermediate
4.11pm
4.11pm: Intermediate
Same Sex
4.41pm
4.41pm: Same Sex
Advanced
4.49pm
4.49pm: Advanced

Rock 'n' Roll & Salsa
6.33pm
6.33pm: Rock 'n' Roll & Salsa

Team Matchs start
7.30pm
7.30pm: Team Matchs start

Prize presentations
11pm
11pm: Prize presentations
Last waltz
11.45pm
11.45pm: Last waltz

Spectators are most welcome at the event and spectator tickets are available for purchase on the door priced at £10 per person. For more information about any aspect of the competition please contact us.